Sunday Morning Connection Groups

Connection Groups meet before the Sunday morning services at either 8:00 or 9:30 am. Joining a Connection Group really helps you to grow and get to know the Olive family. Listed below are both Coed and Ladies groups from middle school through senior adults.

Middle School

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
6th-12th Grade Room 5212 Cheryl Tidwell, Director
Mike Lawlis, Teacher

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
6th Grade Room 5204/5206 Joe & MeMe Smith, Directors
Teachers (Boys):
Russ Orr
Ron Riles, John Russo
Scott Cole, William Behrends
Teachers (Girls):
Kelly Orr, Melanie Behrends
Linda Bryant, Nicole Colony, Rosanny Witter
7th Grade Room 5204/5206

Chuck & Brandi Vinson, Directors
Teachers (Boys):
Curtis Ford
Ryan Kirkland
Teachers (Girls):
Tonya Johnson
Tori Watson

8th Grade Room 5204/5206 Paul & Michelle Wilson, Directors
Teachers (Boys):
Barry Roberson, Mike Robinson
Eddy Bledsoe
Mike Connell, Dale Hall
Teachers (Girls):
Melissa Roberson, LeAnn Connell
Kelly Payne, Raelyn Latchaw

High School

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s)
6th - 12th Grade Room 5212 Cheryl Tidwell, Director
Mike Lawlis, Teacher

9:30 AM - CONNECT

Class Name Location Leader(s)
9th Grade Passmore Hall/5209 John Davy, Director
Teachers:
Sara Davy
Kristin Lewis
Sandy Riddell
Jim Riddell
10th Grade Passmore Hall/5207 & 5211 Steve Townley, Director
Teachers:
Bobbi Lowe
Allyson Salter
Faith Gilliland
Angela Townley
Rachel Hinote
Paul Salter
Brad Hinote
11th Grade Passmore Hall (6100)

Bobby Taylor, Director
Teachers:
Lisa Taylor
Ginger Griffith
Dee Kelly
Heath Kelly
Charlie Griffith

12th Grade Passmore Hall/5212 Brandon Henry, Director
Teachers:
Keri Talley
Krista Henry
Paul Talley

College & Young Adults

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s)
The CORE Room 5107 18-22 Sandie Parazine, Director
Randy Parazine, Teacher

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s)
R.U.S.H. Room 5103/5105 18-22 Lyn Best, Director
Glenn Best, Teacher

Single Adults

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leaders
Singles Room 5106 60-Up Cindy Dean, Director
Single Ladies Room 5200A 50 & Up Marianne Nettles, Teacher

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leaders Description
Journey Room 4201 23-27 Dave & Linda Thompson, Directors
Bud & Pam Hinote, Teachers
Quest Room 4203 28-35 Jeremy & Lauren Ochoa, Directors
David Waters, Teacher
Single Parents Room 4200 Amy Mixon, Director
Larry Dick, Teacher
Overcomers Room 5104   Barbara England, Director
Terena Parrish, Teacher
This class is intended for those who are transitioning from divorce, drug/alcohol addiction, and other life struggles.

11:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leaders
WOW Single Ladies 4202 30-49 Judy Lloyd, Teacher
Single Men 4201 30-49 Robert Lloyd, Teacher
Bridges 5223 36-49 Erica Ratliff, Director
David Adams, Teacher
Singles 4210 50 -Up Rusty Towery, Teacher
Single Ladies 4203 50-Up Connie Black, Teacher

Adult Ladies

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Discovery Ladies ROC 54 Kim Jernigan, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Ladies Class Room 3102 60 Pat Brock, Director
Linda Jones, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Ladies Class Room 5200/5202 67 Lanara Southard, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Daughters of the King Room 5223 56 Gail Schroeder, Director
Melanie Saccomanno, Teacher
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 Ladies Room 3102 64 Kilinda Kastor, Director
Sherry Trail, Teacher
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching

Married Adults

Adult 2 (ages 20-29 married)

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Bride & Groom Room 4221 Crawford Odom, Director
Wayne Quarrier, Teacher
  • up to age 34
  • Engaged or married
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Cornerstone
(Young Couples)
Room 4210 Bill Sturgeon, Director
Jim Harris, Teacher
  • Younger 20's
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 3 (ages 30-39 married)

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Young Families 1 Room 5200/5202 Frank & Miriam Joslin, Directors
Jim Bondurant, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Young Families 2 Room 4230 Bobby Colony, Director
Ken Laube, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Building Stronger Families Room 4250 Steve & Pam Harrod, Directors
Adam Principe, Teacher
Jason Crawford, Teacher
Frank Lay, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 4 (ages 40-49 married)

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
The Gathering Room 4211 Warren Whitfield, Director
Ted Peaden, Teacher
Mark Faulkner, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Round Table 2 Room 4204 Johnnie Harris, Director
Martin Mina, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

Adult 5 (ages 50-59 married)

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Adult 5 Room 4102 Kayode Soladoye, Director
John Banks, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
The Fold Room 4220 Bob Browning, Director
Tommy Cushing, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Route 66 Room 5204/5206 Bob & Hillary Hughes, Directors
Mike Rollwagen, Teacher
  • Avg Age 52
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Leader(s) Description
Book by Book Room 5102 Paul Langford, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Round Table 1 Room 4240 Pierce Taylor, Director
JT Young, Teacher
Steve Williams, Teacher
Bruce Bare, Teacher
Jerry Hedrick, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Couples Class Room 4220 Phil Cossey, Director
Jerome Jones, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Couples for Christ Room 5204 Chuck Walthall, T eacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
The Bridge Fellowship Room 4251 Danny & Maureen McGuire, Directors
Danny Kepner, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching

Senior Adults


Adult Division 6

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s) Description
Adult 6 Room 4204 Married
60-69
Hermon Gordon, Director
Larry Smith, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Chronological Teaching
Adult 6 Room 4209 60-69 Jerry Wood, Director
Ruth Towery, Teacher
David Seymour, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 Room 5206 Married
60-69
Don Weidner, Director
Pete Wells, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 6 (Men) Room 5223 Married
60-69
Jay Jefcoat, Teacher
  • Men
  • Discussion
  • Topical Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s) Description
Adult 6 Room 4219 60-69 Howard Jones, Director
Don Camacho, Teacher
Richard Johnson, Teacher
Earle Rogers, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching

Adult Division 7

8:00 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s) Description
Adult 7 Room 4202 Coed / Men / Ladies
70-79
Gene Dunn, Director
Marilyn Hopkins/Gay Parazine, Teachers
Carole Dunn/Sarah Jo Trimble, Teachers
Ron Hopkins/Winston Conway, Teachers
Steve Register, Teacher
Carl Misner, Teacher
  • Varies
  • Chronological Teaching
Adult 7 Room 4103 Men / Ladies
70-79
Jerry Bennett, Director
Jackie Davis/Willie Mae Martin, Teachers
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching
Adult 7 Room 4100 Men/Ladies
75 & Up
Fred Knodel, Director
Mary Bass, Teacher
Tyra Brunson, Teacher
Pat Findley, Teacher
Roscoe Watson, Teacher
Ben Frye, Teacher
  • Varies
  • Topical Teaching
Chapel Class Room 5104 70 & Up Chuck Ledbetter, Director
Ray Adkison, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching
Agape Room 5102 Married
70 & Up

Helen Powell, Director

  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Topical Teaching

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Ages Leader(s) Description
Adult 7 Room 4103 Coed /Ladies
75 & Up
Wayne Dycus, Director
Judy Steele, Teacher
  • Varies
  • Chronological Teaching

Other Studies

9:30 AM

Class Name Location Avg Age Leader(s) Description
Chinese Class Room 5214A 49 David Welch, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching
Korean Class Room 4102 52 Paul Kim, Director
Andrew Kim, Teacher
  • Coed
  • Lecture
  • Chronological Teaching


For more information, contact Cindy Weatherall at 850.475.1128 or cweatherall@olivebaptist.org.