PENSACOLA: 9:30 & 11:00am | WARRINGTON: 11:00am

2021-2023 DEACON VOTING
VOTE ON DECEMBER 6, 2020

Deacons

Olive has had a long history of strong and healthy service by the deacon body.  There is a special bond between the Pastor, staff and the deacons in the serving, shepherding, and leading of God’s church.  Olive is Pastor led and deacon served and the deacons serve in a multitude of ways, such as providing affirmation of the Pastor’s leadership, giving counsel in decision making, assisting with the widow ministry, serving during the Wednesday night meals, and helping to provide a secure environment for the worship and activities of the church.  Additionally each individual deacon is expected and has been found to be active in serving in specific areas of the church.

Deacons Nominees 2021-2023

Deacon election will be held on Sunday, December 6.

(areas of service are from the last two years)

 

Jim Bondurant
Wife: Monica

Areas of Service:

Leader - 11th Grade Boys

AWANA

 

Zachary Brooks
Wife: Jalaine

Areas of Service:

Choir and Praise Team

Coordinator - Financial Peace Ministry

Preschool Volunteer

 

Bryce Burch
Wife: Sarah

Areas of Service:

Director - 7th Grade Connection Group

 

Steve Butler
Wife: Pam

Areas of Service:

Teacher - Marriage 101 Connection Group

Personnel Committee

Recreation Ministry Volunteer

Usher

Preschool Volunteer

 

Don Camacho
Wife: Addie

Areas of Service:

Teacher - Adult 6 Connection Group

Usher

 

Steve Croley
Wife: Rachael

Areas of Service:

Security Team

 

DJ Echols
Wife: Angela

Areas of Service:

Coach - Upward Basketball

Preschool Volunteer

 

Danny Hardy
Wife: Heather

Areas of Service:

Director/Teacher - Challenge Connection Group

 

Jim Harris
Wife: Beth

Areas of Service:

Director/Teacher – Crossroads College and Young Professionals

Coach - Upward Basketball

Missions Committee

 

Andrew Harris
Wife: Dianne

Areas of Service:

Teacher – Mature Adults Connection Group

Usher

 

Andrew Harrison
Wife: Sarah

Areas of Service:

Property and Space Committee

Teacher – 8th Grade Connection Group

 

Brian Harrod
Wife: Rachel

Areas of Service:

Broadcast Team

Leader – Middle School Connection Group

 

Edgar Jones
Wife: Linda

Areas of Service:

Security Team

Maintenance Volunteer - Health and Hope Clinic

 

Frank Joslin
Wife: Miriam

Areas of Service:

Director - SALT Connection Group

Usher

 

Danny Kepner
Wife: Brenda

Areas of Service:

Teacher – Bridge Fellowship Connection Group

Committee on Committees

 

Michael Lawlis
Wife: Melissa

Areas of Service:

Teacher – Middle and High School Ministry

 

Klint Lay
Wife: Lindsey

Areas of Service:

Teacher - Building Stronger Families

Brazil Sports Mission Trip

Children’s Ministry Volunteer

Greeter

 

Stan Lollar
Wife: Sheila

Areas of Service:

Greeter

Military Ministry

 

Mark Montgomery
Wife: Karen

Areas of Service:

Teacher - Children’s Ministry

Director - Explorers Connection Group

AWANAS

 

Larry Morris
Wife: Beth

Areas of Service:

Teacher - Ordinary Men Connection Group

Choir

Dental Provider - Health and Hope Clinic

 

Randy Parazine
Wife: Sandie

Areas of Service:

Missions Committee

Greeter

 

Bobby Phillips
Wife: Martha

Areas of Service:

Community Outreach Leader – Route 66 Connection Group

Chaplain and Assessor – Disaster Relief

 

Jay Reaves
Wife: Julie

 

Anthony Silva
Wife: Rachel

Areas of Service:

Military Ministry

Crossroads College and Young Professionals

 

Charlie Tatem
Wife: Arden

Areas of Service:

Teacher - Crossroads College and Young Professionals

 

Dave Tenniswood
Wife: Christine

Areas of Service:

Teacher - DARE Connection Group

Leader – New Believer Class

 

Jerald Wood
Wife: Tammy

Areas of Service:

Director - Adventurers Connection Group

 

Deacon Officers 2020

From Left to Right: Jason Crawford (Vice-Chairman), Kevin Creel (Secretary), Greg Price (Chairman), Steve Harrod (2021 Chariman-Elect).

 

Newly Elected Deacons for 2020-2022

The following men were elected December 8, 2019:

Ron Adkison

Randy Butler

Finis Calvert

Barry Coker

James Denley

Bob Duncan

Hugh Fones

Brad Hall

Nick Helms

Brad Hinote

David Hoyt

Heath Kelly

Jonathan Mize

Scott Mudge

Joe Murphy

Crawford Odom

Adam Principe

Jack Siler

Keith Swilley

Jerry Wood

Currently Elected Deacons for 2019-2021

The following men were elected December 2, 2018:

Randy Bondurant 

Charles Cannon 

Charles Carnley 

David Channell 

Jason Crawford 

Kevin Creel 

Peter Dublin 

Larry Eiland 

Jerry Findley 

Jared Gann 

Jeremy Hans 

Steve Harrod 

Buddy Hinote 

Ron Hopkins 

Greg Jernigan 

Ronnie Labrato 

Ryan Mattox 

Randy Miller 

Roger Smith 

Reggie Toles

JA Promo Bar

Toggle Bar